Air Angels Helicopter Crash Proves: You Folks are Morbid

An Air Angels crash killed 3 crew members and a 1 year old little girl suffering from epileptic seizures.

I’m sure it’s unrelated, but it’s a little morbidly ironic that the Air Angels website puts an emphasis on employment opportunitiesUpdate: the AirAngels website has been changed. BTW, this was never meant to be a criticism of Air Angels.

There’s some video of the news report on the accident here.

The helicopter clipped a 690-foot radio tower shortly before the crash Air Angels announced that it was suspending all operations pending investigation. Sixteen apartments near the WBIG radio tower have been evacuated because of concerns that the long guy-wires (that’s the word, I looked it up) that hold up the tower were unstable. Because a helicopter crashed into it. I can see that.

Jeeze. I dunno. Was helicopter the only way to go in this case? But ambulances get in accidents, too.

It’s just sad. Sad way to start the morning. Way to go, Internetz. Now I’m depressed.

3 Responses to “Air Angels Helicopter Crash Proves: You Folks are Morbid”


  1. 1 Flying_gage October 17, 2008 at 1:25 am

    Your glib attitude is somewhat pathetic. I flew with Air Angels for two years, and though I didn’t know the crew involved first hand, I “get it”.

    You work a$$ off to get to prove yourself as one of the best in your respective field and then something like this happens, what most people would call a tragedy. Then some schmuck talks about your untimely demise as depressing.

    Your a douch bag and should be depressed that your life is obviously lacking.

  2. 2 memetrics October 17, 2008 at 12:02 pm

    Jeeze, chill, bro. I recognize it’s a tragedy. It is frickin’ depressin’. Are you saying it shouldn’t depress me?

    And, of course I’m glib. That’s kinda what I do. Other folks risk life and limb to save people and fight for freedom, and I’m irritatingly glib about shiznit that happens in the news and in my fertile imagination.

    I appreciate your point, but if you don’t like glib, I’m afraid this relationship ain’t going to work out. We gave our best, but I guess our best wasn’t good enough.

    BTW bro, my life is lacking nothing. Except millions of dollars and lots of hot chicks.

    Wait, maybe my life is lacking. Damn. Now, that’s depressing. Shame on you again, Internets. Shame.

  3. 3 Jay October 27, 2008 at 4:43 pm

    Check the site now please- they have changed the home page. I am sure that changing the home page from “employment ops” was not the first thing on the list of things that needed tending to.

    Thanks

    http://www.airangels.com/


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




October 2008
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

%d bloggers like this: